Track

Region Championships

Boys:
1974, 1975, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019

Girls:
2003, 2004, 2005, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

History


Rich History of Success-

Both the girls and boys track programs have a great history of competing and winning at a high level at the region and state championships.

The girls have collected a total of 7 region championships in school history including 3 in the last 4 years. The girls program has produced 8 state champions, 8 state runner-up finishers, 61 other state medals, and 1 State Team Trophy (2000). The girls best team state finish was 4th place. 

The boys have compiled 10 region championships in school history including 6 in the last 7 years. The boys program has produced 19 state champions, 19 state runner-up finishers, 2 former state record holders, 1 state high point scorer, 2 Best Performance Trophy winners, and 2 State Team Trophies (1982, 2013). The boys best team state finish was 4th place, accomplished twice. 

We want to continue to strive for excellence to give our athletes the opportunity to experience success at the highest level. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact coach Brant Murry.  Go Jackets!!!

Records

Congratulations to the following athletes for breaking/tying Class Records this 2018-2019 Season:

School Records- 

Makail Lawrence- Shot Put, 37-09

Junior Class Records- 

Erin Barnes- Pole Vault, 7-06

Makail Lawrence- Shot Put, 37-09

Sophomore Class Records-

Felipe Barrios- 3200 Meter Run, 10:03.68

Carson Griffin- Discus, 139-00

Freshman Class Records-

Esperanza Reyes- Triple Jump, 30-08.5

Malysha Winston- Shot Put, 36-11

Robert Warner- Shot Put, 43-07

Quin Smith- 110 Hurdles, 15.82

Girls Track School Records

Event

 

Athlete

 

T/D/H

 

Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Meter

 

Tae Gordon

 

12.33

 

2001

200 Meter

 

Sydnie Parker

 

25.92

 

2014

400 Meter

 

Sydnie Parker

 

57.54

 

2015

800 Meter

 

Lacey Meadows

 

2:27.00

 

2005

1600 Meter

 

Lacey Meadows

 

5:26.28

 

2004

3200 Meter

 

Lacey Meadows

 

11:29.00

 

2005

100 Hurdles

 

Lani Hammond

 

15.77

 

2001

300 Hurdles

 

Sarah Jude

 

45.83

 

2011

Long Jump

 

LaShanda Denmon

 

17-08

 

2000

Triple Jump

 

Sydnie Parker/ Christine Hollander

 

35-11

 

2016/2006

High Jump

 

Amanda Smith

 

5-07

 

2007

Shot Put

 

Makail Lawrence

 

37-09

 

2019

Discus

 

Kylie Hardesty

 

122-09

 

2009

Pole Vault

 

Sarah Garner

 

8-06

 

2015

400 Meter Relay

 

Christine Hollander

Tae Gordon

Jessica Parker

Jada Wilkins

 

49.66

 

2004

1600 Meter Relay

 

Zianna Maximo

Taylor Sewell

Sydnie Parker

Ashlyn Barnes

 

4:12.35

 

 

 

 

2016

 

Boys Track School Records

Event

 

Athlete

 

T/D/H

 

Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Meter

 

Robbie Spector

 

10.65

 

1986

200 Meter

 

Robbie Spector

 

21.83

 

1986

400 Meter

 

Jeff McBee

 

47.47

 

1987

800 Meter

 

Eric Morris

 

1:57.60

 

1984

1600 Meter

 

Brent Beck

 

4:19.40

 

1975

3200 Meter

 

Brent Beck

 

9:09.50

(state record)

 

1975

110 Hurdles

 

Andrew Slaton

 

14.58

 

2012

300 Hurdles

 

Mike Hicks

 

39.70

 

 

Long Jump

 

Rashaad Montgomery

 

23-00

 

2004

Triple Jump

 

Mike Durham

 

46-00.75

 

1979

High Jump

 

Keyth Fightmaster

 

6-11

 

2014

Shot Put

 

Sebastian Willer

 

51-02.5

 

2013

Discus

 

Sebastian Willer

 

156-09

 

2013

Pole Vault

 

Jack Rhea

 

15-06

 

2017

400 Meter Relay

 

Thomas Lester

Chandler Curtis

Keidron Isham

Tydus Curtis

 

42.56

 

2014

1600 Meter Relay

 

Gerald Ussery

Dennis Cochran

Robbie Spector

Jeff McBee

 

3:20.70

 

 

 

 

1986

 


Girls Class Records

Boys Class Records

Champions

CHS Track State Champions

Event

 

Athlete

 

Year

 

 

 

 

 

Broad Jump

 

Dixon Allison

 

1919

Low Hurdles

 

Dixon Allison

 

1919

High Jump

 

Jack Boston

 

1927

200 Yard Low Hurdles

 

^Kenneth Moore

 

1949

880 Meter Relay

 

Jimmy Silvers

Pruney McEntyre

Wiley Clark

Robert Agee

 

1953

100 Yard Dash

 

Wiley Clark

 

1954

1 Mile Run

 

Tony Black

 

1964

2 Mile Run

 

Brent Beck

 

1974

2 Mile Run

 

^Brent Beck

 

1975

Long Jump

 

#Mike Durham

 

1979

Triple Jump

 

#Mike Durham

 

1979

2 Mile Run

 

Cindy Campbell

 

1980

400 Meter

 

Jeff McBee

 

1986

400 Meter

 

Jeff McBee

 

1987

400 Meter

 

*Jeff McBee

 

1988

800 Meter

 

Brad Reece

 

1996

Discus

 

LaCresha Scott

 

1999

Discus

 

LaCresha Scott

 

2000

Long Jump

 

Lashonda Denmon

 

2000

100 Hurdles

 

Lani Hammond

 

2001

Triple Jump

 

Cam Clark

 

2003

4 X 100 Relay

 

Christine Hollander

Tae Gordon

Jessica Parker

Jada Wilkins

 

2004

Long Jump

 

Rashaad Montgomery

 

2004

High Jump

 

Keyth Fightmaster

 

2013

Shot Put

 

Sebastian Willer

 

2013

Discus

 

Sebastian Willer

 

2013

High Jump

 

*Keyth Fightmaster

 

2014

^ State Record             # State High Point Scorer           * Best Performance Trophy

Post Season Accomplishments

College Jackets

These distinguished Jackets are graduates of CHS and now competing at the next level...

Justin Harrison (class of 2013)

Keyth Fightmaster (class of 2014)

Tamia Wade (class of 2015)

Erin Putnam (class of 2015) 

Carson Butler (class of 2016)

David Murillo (class of 2016)

Esvin Garcia (class of 2017)

Jack Rhea (class of 2017)

Erin Davis (class of 2018)

CJ Fuller (class of 2018)

Brody Blalock (class of 2019)

Mari Morales (class of 2019)

Greg Carr (class of 2019)

Seasons Best Performances